ON5000

As a fun "game" I am making this page a place where anyone interested can email me their Ontario Total County Ticks, according to eBird and I'll post the top 6 full lists below (that's how many fit nicely in the table), and the totals of anyone else who is interested below that in the "honourable mentions" section.

What are total county ticks, you might ask? It is the sum of all of your county life lists, so if you've seen 100 species in Bruce County and 50 species in Elgin County, then your total county ticks would be 150. eBird keeps this stat for you automatically.

There are 50 counties in eBird for Ontario so 5000 is probably a good goal to start with (average of 100 species per county), hence the name of the page "ON5000". What is the record? Who knows, how high can you go?

Total county ticks is meant to be a fun way to challenge yourself to get out across Ontario and submit your records to eBird. If you're not interested in playing, that's OK, but if you are feel free to email me your list to post.

The rules are pretty simple, you can only enter your list as it appears in eBird, and lists will be "policed" under the honour system. I'll post updates whenever I get them.


CountyMikeKenJoshDonBarbBill
Algoma165183166148102113
Brant821441215518018
Bruce187231178152136149
Chatham-Kent230268256203239200
Cochrane196204230205200165
Dufferin79164144417393
Durham196150207204180134
Elgin20022019511813251
Essex280305311265307263
Frontenac219164821289173
Greater Sudbury9479123633432
Grey1191411301086374
Haldimand1472351799718539
Haliburton130256112719115
Halton169180238169301222
Hamilton204246269167324244
Hastings205688319741132
Huron98198127113111109
Kawartha Lakes165125193240129168
Kenora1331101141700156
Lambton17221912215012492
Lanark1407775795835
Leeds and Grenville20490992318391
Lennox and Addington227174122154132100
Manitoulin14710394968143
Middlesex99171971038045
Muskoka889415521241217
Niagara166218276138294159
Nipissing17811217315485225
Norfolk291294219279295203
Northumberland240192180254261223
Ottawa155109103867886
Oxford132162115688120
Parry Sound9310813816765147
Peel1011121369018175
Perth1291721135011359
Peterborough23112513627294252
Prescott and Russell1071188815152
Prince Edward22217710019213558
Rainy River171197176107150183
Renfrew13253986632115
Simcoe150141227206136117
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry1741339383331
Sudbury133781071291360
Thunder Bay1511711591038885
Timiskaming1181201301257260
Toronto172145168191122140
Waterloo24025221516120711
Wellington1832162309515155
York1109221716910079
Total815478657768719562475588

Honourable mentions:
Frank: 5469
David: 5008

November 13, 2018 update
Gains:
Mike - 239 (breaks 8000)
Ken - 215
Josh - 166
Don - 211 (breaks 7000)
Barb - 149
Bill - 77
Frank - 353
David - 141 (breaks 5000)

December 13, 2017 update
Gains:
Mike - 315
Ken - 422 (jumps ahead of Josh)
Josh - 180
Don - 452
Barb - 652 (breaks 6000)
Bill - 252
Frank (new): 5116
David -

September 26, 2016 update
Gains:
Mike - 380
Josh - 466
Ken - 435
Don - 625
Barb (new) - 5446
Bill - 1027
David - 41

June 1, 2015 update
Gains:
Mike - 509
Josh - 684
Ken - 658
Don - 1393
David - 442
Bill - 964

1 comment:

  1. Like an ATPAT reduced to Ontario, which is still damn big.
    You are well ahead. But 296 in Essex makes Josh look good.

    paul mackenzie

    ReplyDelete