ON5000

As a fun "game" I am making this page a place where anyone interested can email me their Ontario Total County Ticks, according to eBird and I'll post the top 6 full lists below (that's how many fit nicely in the table), and the totals of anyone else who is interested below that in the "honourable mentions" section.

What are total county ticks, you might ask? It is the sum of all of your county life lists, so if you've seen 100 species in Bruce County and 50 species in Elgin County, then your total county ticks would be 150. eBird keeps this stat for you automatically.

There are 50 counties in eBird for Ontario so 5000 is probably a good goal to start with (average of 100 species per county), hence the name of the page "ON5000". What is the record? Who knows, how high can you go?

Total county ticks is meant to be a fun way to challenge yourself to get out across Ontario and submit your records to eBird. If you're not interested in playing, that's OK, but if you are feel free to email me your list to post.

The rules are pretty simple, you can only enter your list as it appears in eBird, and lists will be "policed" under the honour system. I'll post updates whenever I get them.

CountyMikeKenJoshDonBarbBill
Algoma16118016614693113
Brant781361195417616
Bruce183229173145134141
Chatham-Kent221263253196234195
Cochrane196204230205200165
Dufferin60164132415293
Durham194150200200178125
Elgin19422019111413250
Essex277303308261300257
Frontenac218131821009173
Greater Sudbury9479123623432
Grey1171391301086372
Haldimand1472331707418539
Haliburton128253612119115
Halton168175235169298220
Hamilton204245264161323243
Hastings203678219041128
Huron98175127105100109
Kawartha Lakes164119193240127167
Kenora1331101121680155
Lambton17121612213111692
Lanark1377774795835
Leeds and Grenville19789992308391
Lennox and Addington227167122146132100
Manitoulin14610394968143
Middlesex8417097986142
Muskoka857015321040217
Niagara166214270123286159
Nipissing17610516015284224
Norfolk291293217264292203
Northumberland235186180250259217
Ottawa15110995867886
Oxford128160114627511
Parry Sound8110813116765147
Peel95991298917575
Perth1291711134810658
Peterborough22112313026994252
Prescott and Russell1071158015152
Prince Edward21717610019213458
Rainy River171188176107150183
Renfrew11853906132115
Simcoe136125220204125117
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry1701329383331
Sudbury128751071281260
Thunder Bay1361671591038885
Timiskaming1161161301256960
Toronto169143163190122140
Waterloo2402492151612073
Wellington1812132299515053
York68912141609573
Total791576507602698460975510

Honourable mentions:
Frank: 5116
David: 4867

December 13, 2017 update
Gains:
Mike - 315
Ken - 422 (jumps ahead of Josh)
Josh - 180
Don - 452
Barb - 651 (breaks 6000)
Bill - 251
Frank (new): 5116
David -

September 26, 2016 update
Gains:
Mike - 380
Josh - 466
Ken - 435
Don - 625
Barb (new) - 5446
Bill - 1027
David - 41

June 1, 2015 update
Gains:
Mike - 509
Josh - 684
Ken - 658
Don - 1393
David - 442
Bill - 964

1 comment:

  1. Like an ATPAT reduced to Ontario, which is still damn big.
    You are well ahead. But 296 in Essex makes Josh look good.

    paul mackenzie

    ReplyDelete