ON5000

As a fun "game" I am making this page a place where anyone interested can email me their Ontario Total County Ticks, according to eBird and I'll post the top 6 full lists below (that's how many fit nicely in the table), and the totals of anyone else who is interested below that in the "honourable mentions" section.

What are total county ticks, you might ask? It is the sum of all of your county life lists, so if you've seen 100 species in Bruce County and 50 species in Elgin County, then your total county ticks would be 150. eBird keeps this stat for you automatically.

There are 50 counties in eBird for Ontario so 5000 is probably a good goal to start with (average of 100 species per county), hence the name of the page "ON5000". What is the record? Who knows, how high can you go?

Total county ticks is meant to be a fun way to challenge yourself to get out across Ontario and submit your records to eBird. If you're not interested in playing, that's OK, but if you are feel free to email me your list to post.

The rules are pretty simple, you can only enter your list as it appears in eBird, and lists will be "policed" under the honour system. I'll post updates whenever I get them.

CountyMikeJoshKenDonBarbBill
Algoma16115617214574113
Brant77114118341649
Bruce182173217145122136
Chatham-Kent215251244186216186
Cochrane196225201204197137
Dufferin54132163345256
Durham195190140200160122
Elgin1931902094910647
Essex275308302261292256
Frontenac218821301009172
Greater Sudbury8112379591932
Grey1161291201074868
Haldimand1461432177417439
Haliburton12836251200110
Halton166233166129285218
Hamilton201261243141318240
Hastings202804918440128
Huron61125171877790
Kawartha Lakes144192118237121158
Kenora1331121101680147
Lambton16112020010611392
Lanark1247359633825
Leeds and Grenville19492792276891
Lennox and Addington226122162137132100
Manitoulin689475962243
Middlesex8193162813240
Muskoka851517021024217
Niagara165256210107278160
Nipissing17416010515184224
Norfolk291210290255277196
Northumberland226177186248257215
Ottawa14491101396286
Oxford12711413447568
Parry Sound781319216753147
Peel89124999014475
Perth12911314248850
Peterborough2131199426788251
Prescott and Russell1078010915152
Prince Edward21510017114512958
Rainy River171176188105150183
Renfrew1188241611115
Simcoe11621812520298116
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry1669311778331
Sudbury1199271124460
Thunder Bay1281561661036385
Timiskaming1161241111253460
Toronto165153140188115136
Waterloo2372112441481963
Wellington1782282027514633
York45214891609373
Total760074227228653254465259

Honourable mentions:
David: 4867

September 26, 2016 update
Gains:
Mike - 380
Josh - 466
Ken - 435
Don - 625
Barb (new) - 5446
Bill - 1027
David - 41

June 1, 2015 update
Gains:
Mike - 509
Josh - 684
Ken - 658
Don - 1393
David - 442
Bill - 964

1 comment:

  1. Like an ATPAT reduced to Ontario, which is still damn big.
    You are well ahead. But 296 in Essex makes Josh look good.

    paul mackenzie

    ReplyDelete